CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E82671

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031

RE: The tariff classification of bath mitts from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two bath mitts, referred to as item number GL-029. The outer shell of the mitts is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabrics and the mitts are filled with urethane foam. One side of the mitt is of waffle weave construction and the other side of a knit terry construction. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. There is an opening in the bottom of the mitt used to accommodate the insertion of a hand.

The applicable subheading for the mitts will be 6302.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The mitts fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division